California Ruling Permits Collection of ZIP Codes After Receipt Is Provided to Customer
[…] California Ruling Permits Collection of ZIP Codes After Receipt Is Provided to Customer
Time 3 Minute Read

As reported in BNA’s Privacy & Security Law Report, on December 14, 2012, a federal district court in California ruled that a retail store’s policy of collecting personal information only after providing customers with receipts does not violate the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act (“Song-Beverly”). Under Section 1747.08(a)(2) of Song-Beverly, a retailer that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business may not “[r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment … the cardholder to provide personal identification information,” which the entity accepting the credit card then “writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.”

In Davis v. Devanlay Retail Group Inc., the plaintiff alleged that defendant Devanlay Retail Group, Inc.